Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro90ms89.931ms2.179ms1.894ms0.292ms0ms
Next.js339ms339.216ms14.69ms1.406ms4.304ms7.916ms
Nuxt157ms157.129ms8.552ms0.839ms1.34ms6.471ms
Pracht85ms85.003ms18.787ms0.839ms2.945ms12.506ms
React Router175ms174.902ms18.466ms1.438ms2.391ms14.508ms
SolidStart97ms96.516ms17.882ms0.885ms2.086ms11.731ms
SvelteKit112ms111.554ms19.592ms0.864ms1.789ms16.577ms
TanStack Start115ms114.66ms21.99ms1.239ms2.771ms17.986ms
Client First Paint
Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht85.00 ms
Astro90.00 ms
SolidStart97.00 ms
SvelteKit112.00 ms
TanStack Start115.00 ms
Nuxt157.00 ms
React Router175.00 ms
Next.js339.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP
Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht85.00 ms
Astro89.93 ms
SolidStart96.52 ms
SvelteKit111.55 ms
TanStack Start114.66 ms
Nuxt157.13 ms
React Router174.90 ms
Next.js339.22 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.18 ms
8.55 ms
14.69 ms
17.88 ms
18.47 ms
18.79 ms
19.59 ms
21.99 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.18 ms1.89 ms0.29 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt8.55 ms0.84 ms1.34 ms6.47 ms
Next.js14.69 ms1.41 ms4.30 ms7.92 ms
SolidStart17.88 ms0.89 ms2.09 ms11.73 ms
React Router18.47 ms1.44 ms2.39 ms14.51 ms
Pracht18.79 ms0.84 ms2.94 ms12.51 ms
SvelteKit19.59 ms0.86 ms1.79 ms16.58 ms
TanStack Start21.99 ms1.24 ms2.77 ms17.99 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro59ms59.412ms0.924ms0.639ms0.248ms0ms
Next.js381ms380.958ms18.555ms1.428ms4.782ms12.53ms
Nuxt88ms87.937ms9.862ms0.789ms1.146ms7.951ms
Pracht84ms84.048ms16.654ms0.899ms2.216ms12.663ms
React Router108ms107.867ms15.9ms1.625ms3.86ms9.744ms
SolidStart86ms85.925ms14.344ms0.852ms2.206ms10.387ms
SvelteKit84ms83.539ms18.188ms0.825ms2.339ms15.024ms
TanStack Start89ms89.048ms19.303ms1.554ms3.981ms13.309ms
Server First Paint
Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro59.00 ms
Pracht84.00 ms
SvelteKit84.00 ms
SolidStart86.00 ms
Nuxt88.00 ms
TanStack Start89.00 ms
React Router108.00 ms
Next.js381.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP
Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro59.41 ms
SvelteKit83.54 ms
Pracht84.05 ms
SolidStart85.92 ms
Nuxt87.94 ms
TanStack Start89.05 ms
React Router107.87 ms
Next.js380.96 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
0.92 ms
9.86 ms
14.34 ms
15.90 ms
16.65 ms
18.19 ms
18.55 ms
19.30 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro0.92 ms0.64 ms0.25 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt9.86 ms0.79 ms1.15 ms7.95 ms
SolidStart14.34 ms0.85 ms2.21 ms10.39 ms
React Router15.90 ms1.63 ms3.86 ms9.74 ms
Pracht16.65 ms0.90 ms2.22 ms12.66 ms
SvelteKit18.19 ms0.82 ms2.34 ms15.02 ms
Next.js18.55 ms1.43 ms4.78 ms12.53 ms
TanStack Start19.30 ms1.55 ms3.98 ms13.31 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8321.217ms96.83kb1x
Astro7691.43ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1357.65ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt4012.575ms201.73kb2x
Pracht6111.709ms187.02kb2x
React Router3632.774ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart4042.515ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4602.2ms184.29kb2x
TanStack Start3822.642ms192.53kb2x
Ops/sec
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML832
Astro769
Pracht611
SvelteKit460
SolidStart404
Nuxt401
TanStack Start382
React Router363
Next.js135

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.29 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median of measured run average latencies; not a pooled request-level median.

Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.22 ms
Astro1.43 ms
Pracht1.71 ms
SvelteKit2.20 ms
SolidStart2.52 ms
Nuxt2.58 ms
TanStack Start2.64 ms
React Router2.77 ms
Next.js7.65 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

Each runtime app renders the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMedian sweep P99 @ 25Median sweep P99 @ 50Median sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Baseline HTML1,775.610017ms39ms95ms155,644
Astro1,608.25023ms50ms91ms139,596
Next.js5551,185ms4,085ms4,676ms4,983
Nuxt5252574ms373ms2,788ms50,350
Pracht7082537ms111ms974ms65,067
React Router332.850103ms556ms3,441ms33,018
SolidStart570.82590ms301ms1,994ms55,494
SvelteKit587.212574ms238ms2,100ms56,026
TanStack Start378.4100119ms642ms2,570ms37,870
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML17.00 ms
Astro23.00 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
Nuxt74.00 ms
SvelteKit74.00 ms
SolidStart90.00 ms
React Router103.00 ms
TanStack Start119.00 ms
Next.js1185.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML39.00 ms
Astro50.00 ms
Pracht111.00 ms
SvelteKit238.00 ms
SolidStart301.00 ms
Nuxt373.00 ms
React Router556.00 ms
TanStack Start642.00 ms
Next.js4085.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro91.00 ms
Baseline HTML95.00 ms
Pracht974.00 ms
SolidStart1994.00 ms
SvelteKit2100.00 ms
TanStack Start2570.00 ms
Nuxt2788.00 ms
React Router3441.00 ms
Next.js4676.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
Nuxt48.00 ms
SvelteKit55.00 ms
SolidStart64.00 ms
React Router76.00 ms
TanStack Start83.00 ms
Next.js505.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht71.00 ms
Nuxt105.00 ms
SvelteKit121.00 ms
SolidStart138.00 ms
React Router153.00 ms
TanStack Start179.00 ms
Next.js1693.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro64.00 ms
Baseline HTML69.00 ms
SolidStart139.00 ms
Pracht150.00 ms
Nuxt184.00 ms
SvelteKit203.00 ms
TanStack Start234.00 ms
React Router291.00 ms
Next.js2172.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML14.00 ms
Astro16.00 ms
Pracht35.00 ms
SvelteKit42.00 ms
Nuxt47.00 ms
SolidStart54.00 ms
TanStack Start70.00 ms
React Router75.00 ms
Next.js484.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht70.00 ms
SolidStart87.00 ms
Nuxt95.00 ms
SvelteKit97.00 ms
TanStack Start142.00 ms
React Router148.00 ms
Next.js953.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML57.00 ms
Astro62.00 ms
SolidStart121.00 ms
SvelteKit137.00 ms
Pracht148.00 ms
Nuxt163.00 ms
TanStack Start187.00 ms
React Router261.00 ms
Next.js991.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMedian sweep P99 @ 25Median sweep P99 @ 50Median sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Next.js50.651,292ms4,576ms4,769ms4,436
Nuxt183.85407ms2,642ms3,682ms18,008
Pracht3872593ms418ms2,770ms35,352
React Router165.650273ms1,741ms3,875ms16,478
TanStack Start257.25191ms1,109ms3,036ms25,810
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht93.00 ms
TanStack Start191.00 ms
React Router273.00 ms
Nuxt407.00 ms
Next.js1292.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht418.00 ms
TanStack Start1109.00 ms
React Router1741.00 ms
Nuxt2642.00 ms
Next.js4576.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2770.00 ms
TanStack Start3036.00 ms
Nuxt3682.00 ms
React Router3875.00 ms
Next.js4769.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht65.00 ms
TanStack Start124.00 ms
Nuxt142.00 ms
React Router170.00 ms
Next.js545.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht140.00 ms
TanStack Start267.00 ms
Nuxt280.00 ms
React Router305.00 ms
Next.js2104.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht269.00 ms
TanStack Start282.00 ms
Nuxt316.00 ms
React Router403.00 ms
Next.js2522.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht64.00 ms
TanStack Start98.00 ms
Nuxt134.00 ms
React Router151.00 ms
Next.js529.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht131.00 ms
TanStack Start194.00 ms
Nuxt276.00 ms
React Router292.00 ms
Next.js1016.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start225.00 ms
Pracht247.00 ms
Nuxt288.00 ms
React Router369.00 ms
Next.js1078.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890
Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
React Router68
SvelteKit68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351
Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.